NEURO2024

Program

Plenary Lectures

1PL-1

Plasticity and Stability in Visual Cortical Circuits During Experience-dependent Plasticity
Gina Turrigiano
(Brandeis University)
Support contributed by Tianqiao and Chrissy Chen Institute, Chugai Foundation for Innovative Drug Discovery Science and The Naito Foundation
Date:
July 24 (Wed) 10:50-11:50
Venue:
Room 1(Main Hall)
Chair:
Yukiko Goda(Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University)

2PL-1

The engram synapse
Bong-Kiun Kaang
Support contributed by Mochida Memorial Foundation for Medical and Pharmaceutical Research and The Cell Science Research Foundation (Seoul National University)
Support contributed by BRAIN SCIENCE FOUNDATION
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 10:50-11:50
Venue:
Room 1(Main Hall)
Chair:
Shigeo Okabe(Department of Cellular Neurobiology, School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)

2PL-2

The prenatal sex steroid theory of autism
Simon Baron-Cohen
(University of Cambridge)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 14:50-15:50
Venue:
Room 1(Main Hall)
Chair:
Hidenori Yamasue(Department of Psychiatry, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine)

3PL-1

Astrocytes: Overlooked Brain Cells Critical for Physiology and Disease
Baljit Khakh
(UCLA)
Support contributed by Mochida Memorial Foundation for Medical and Pharmaceutical Research and The Cell Science Research Foundation
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 10:50-11:50
Venue:
Room 1(Main Hall)
Chair:
Schuichi Koizumi(University of Yamanashi)

Brain Prize Lecture

3BPL

How Nature and Nurture Conspire to Regulate Brain Development and Plasticity
Michael Greenberg
(Harvard Medical School)
Support contributed by The Lundbeck Foundation
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 14:50-15:50
Venue:
Room 1(Main Hall)
Chair:
Toshihisa Ohtsuka(University of Yamanashi)

Special Lectures

1SL-1

Elucidating the Neural Circuitry Underlying Remission and Recovery in Depression
Masaru Mimura
(Keio University)
Date:
July 24 (Wed) 14:50-15:50
Venue:
Room 2(501)
Chair:
Kenji Tanaka(Keio University)

2SL-1

Trans-scale brain imaging to elucidate the pathophysiology of brain disorders
Hitoshi Hashimoto
(Osaka University)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 8:45-9:45
Venue:
Room 2(501)
Chair:
Makoto Tsuda(Department of Molecular and System Pharmacology, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University)

2SL-2

Advanced imaging of neuropathologies in dementias and associated disorders towards therapeutic manipulations of brain functions
Makoto Higuchi
(National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 9:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 2(501)
Chair:
Noriko Isobe(Neurological Institute, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)

3SL-1

Regulation of neural stem cell fate during mouse neocortical development
Yukiko Gotoh
(Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 8:45-9:45
Venue:
Room 2(501)
Chair:
Kaneko Naoko(Laboratory of Neuronal Regeneration, Graduate School of Brain Science, Doshisha University)

Educational Lectures

2EL03 *in Japanese

Synaptic mechanisms underlying dopamine-dependent behavioral control
Sho Yagishita
(The University of Tokyo)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 3(201)
Chair:
Shinsuke Koike(UTokyo Institute for Diversity & Adaptation of Human Mind (UTIDAHM), The University of Tokyo)

2EL04 *in Japanese

The past, present, and future of psychiatric treatment with psychedelics
Hiroyuki Uchida
(Keio University)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 4(202)
Chair:
Tomoyasu Wakuda(Department of Psychiatry, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine)

2EL05

Place cells, spatial maps and hippocampal memory
Thomas McHugh
(RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 5(203)
Chair:
Yasunori Hayashi(Department of Pharmacology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)

2EL07 *in Japanese

Bat's biosonar system: 'Seeing' the world through sounds
Shizuko Hiryu
(Doshisha University)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 7(411+412)
Chair:
Azusa Kamikouchi(Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University)

2EL08 *in Japanese

Role of subplate neurons in the development and evolution of the mammalian neocortex.
Chiaki Ohtaka-Maruyama
(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 8(413+414)
Chair:
Yumiko Yoshimura(National Institute for Physiological Sciences)

3EL03 *in Japanese

4D Neuroscience Created by Computational Imaging
Takuma Sugi
(Hiroshima University)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 3(201)
Chair:
Yu Hayashi(Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo)

3EL04 *in Japanese

Translational medicine of synaptic physiology
Takuya Takahashi
(Yokohama City University)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 4(202)
Chair:
Takashi Shichita(Department of Neuroinflammation and Repair, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)

3EL05 *in Japanese

Mechanisms of postnatal neuronal migration and their application to regeneration-promoting technologies
Kazunobu Sawamoto
(Nagoya City University)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 5(203)
Chair:
Rieko Muramatsu(Department of Molecular Pharmacology, National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)

3EL07 *in Japanese

Neurochemical and brain network changes during NREM and REM sleep for learning and memory in humans
Masako Tamaki
(RIKEN)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 7(411+412)
Chair:
Takuya Hayashi(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research)

3EL08 *in Japanese

Visual system research using a small vertebrate model
Fumi Kubo
(RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 8(413+414)
Chair:
Hiromi Hirata(Aoyama Gakuin University)

4EL03 *in Japanese

Principles and applications of microscopy based on multiphoton processes
Tomomi Nemoto
(NIPS)
Date:
July 27 (Sat) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 3(201)
Chair:
Sayaka Takemoto-Kimura(Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University)

4EL04 *in Japanese

Origin and evolutionary processes of the mammalian neocortex
Tadashi Nomura
(Applied Biology, Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Date:
July 27 (Sat) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 4(202)
Chair:
Mayumi Nishi(Nara Medical University)

4EL05 *in Japanese

Morphology and fate determination of neural progenitor cells in cerebral development
Ayano Kawaguchi
(Okayama University)
Date:
July 27 (Sat) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 5(203)
Chair:
Nariko Arimura(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Science, Tohoku University)

4EL07

The role of inhibitory circuits in brain functions
Izumi Fukunaga
(Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University)
Date:
July 27 (Sat) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 7(411+412)
Chair:
Kazushige Touhara(The University of Tokyo)

4EL08 *in Japanese

Physiology and pathology of the brain deciphered through the visualization and manipulation of molecular behavior
Hiroko Bannai
(Waseda University)
Date:
July 27 (Sat) 7:50-8:40
Venue:
Room 8(413+414)
Chair:
Wataru Kakegawa(Keio University)

Award Lectures

Toshihiko Tokizane Memorial Award Lectures

2AL-2

Dynamic Activity Model of Basal Ganglia Disorders: Fundamental Role of the Hyperdirect Pathway
Atsushi Nambu
(National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 16:10-17:05
Venue:
Room 2(501)
Chair:
Junichi Nabekura(National Institute for Physiological Sciences)

2AL-3

Towards understanding the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Nobutaka Hattori
(Department of Neurology, Juntendo University Faculty of Medicine)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 17:05-18:00
Venue:
Room 2(501)
Chair:
Ryosuke Takahashi(Kyoto University Research Administration Center)

Nakaakira Tsukahara Memorial Award Lectures

1AL-1

Strategies for functional recovery after central nervous system injury.
Yukio Nishimura
(Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Date:
July 24 (Wed) 15:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 2(501)
Chair:
Shigeo Okabe(Department of Cellular Neurobiology, School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)

3AL-1


photo by Robert Lisak,
Yale School of Medicine.

Unraveling the Nexus of Viral Infection and Neuro-Immune Pathways
Akiko Iwasaki
(Yale University School of Medicine Department of Immunobiology)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 9:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 2(501)
Chair:
Shigeo Okabe(Department of Cellular Neurobiology, School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)

Altman Award in Developmental Neuroscience Award Lecture

3AL-4

Neurodevelopment continues into adolescence within memory and emotion brain regions in humans and mice
Shawn Sorrells
(University of Pittsburgh)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 15:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 1(Main Hall)
Chair:
Yukiko Gotoh(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)

Neuroscience Research (NSR) Paper Awards Best Paper Award Lecture

2AL-1

Neural mechanism of experience-dependent sensory gain control in C. elegans
Yosuke Ikejiri
(Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Date:
July 25 (Thu) 10:00-10:35
Venue:
Room 5(203)
Chair:
Ayako M. Watabe(Research Center for Medical Sciences, The Jikei University School of Medicine )

JSN Distinguished Investigator Award Lecture

3AL-2

Molecular and functional dissection of astrocyte pathophysiology
Jun Nagai
(RIKEN)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 13:00-13:50
Venue:
Room 3(201)
Chair:
Makoto Tsuda(Department of Molecular and System Pharmacology, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University)

Best Encouragement Award Winner Award Lecture

3AL-3 *in Japanese

Exploring Novel Synaptic Autoantibodies in Schizophrenia: Unraveling Neurobiological Mechanisms and Therapeutic Implications
Hiroki Shiwaku
(Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Date:
July 26 (Fri) 13:00-13:30
Venue:
Room 13(502)
Chair:
Takahiro Kato (Kyushu University)
Sohei Kimoto (Wakayama Medical University)

Symposium

July 24


1S01m Glycans and Neurons: Human Glycome Atlas Project Begins

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 1 (Main Hall)
Organizers:
Kenji Kadomatsu(Nagoya University)
Speakers:
Michisuke Yuzaki (Keio University)
Daisuke Kato (Nagoya University)
Kazutoshi Mori (Kyoto University)
Yasuhiko Kizuka (Gifu University)
Kiyoko Kinoshita (Soka University)
Kenji Kadomatsu (Nagoya University)

Co-Sponsor:HGA/J-GlycoNet(Joint Usage/Research Center)


1S02m Activity-dependent circuit formation: Insights from multiple sensory modalities

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 2 (501)
Organizers:
Tomonari Murakami(Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Ai Nakajima(Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Haruki Takeuchi (Graduate School of Biochemistry, The University of Tokyo)
Satoshi Fujimoto (Faculty of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Marla Feller (Department of Molecular and Cell Biology & Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, University of California, Berkeley)
Teresa Guillamon Vivancos (Developmental Neurobiology Unit, Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante)
Tomonari Murakami (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)

1S03m Neural basis of multiple memory systems in the primate brain: Their characteristics and relationships

Symposium supported by FAONS
Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 3 (201)
Organizers:
Yuji Naya(School of Psychological and Cognitive Sciences and IDG/McGovern Institute for brain Research at Peking University, Naya lab)
Machiko Ohbayashi(University of Pittsburgh)
Speakers:
Cen Yang (School of Psychological and Cognitive Sciences, Peking University)
Hyoung F. Kim (Seoul National University, School of Biological Sciences)
Machiko Ohbayashi (University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine, Department of Neurobiology)
Kei Watanabe (Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Osaka University)
Kentaro Miyamoto (RIKEN Center for brain Science)

1S04m What can we learn from thousands of scans of human brain MRI for neuro-psychiatric disorders?

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 4 (202)
Organizers:
Shinsuke Koike(Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Center for Evolutionary Cognitive Sciences)
Saori Tanaka(Division of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology/ ATR brain Information Communication Research Lab. Gro)
Speakers:
Takuya Hayashi (RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research, Laboratory for brain Connectomics Imaging )
Norhide Maikusa (Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Center for Evolutionary Cognitive Sciences)
Okito Yamashita (Project for Advanced Intelligence Project, RIKEN/Neural Information Analysis Laboratories, ATR)
Wataru Uchida (Department of Radiology, Juntendo University Graduate School of Medicine)
Saori Tanaka (Division of Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology/ ATR brain Information Communication Research Lab. Gro)

Support contributed by AMED Brain/MINDS Beyond

ISN/JSN Joint Symposium
1S05m Unraveling Cortical Complexity: From Genes to Therapeutic Targets in Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 5 (203)
Organizers:
Koh-ichi Nagata(Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Developmental Disability Center)
Speakers:
Irina Voineagu ( Biological Sciences, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences, The University of New South Wales)
Orly Reiner (Department of Molecular Genetics, Weizmann Institute of Science )
Koh-ichi Nagata (Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Developmental Disability Center)
Michele Studer (Development and Function of brain Circuits Lab Institute of Biology Valrose, iBV, Centre de Biochimie, Univ. Côte d'Azur )

Sponsored by ISN


1S06m Neural networking in astroglial environment

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 6 (204)
Organizers:
Dmitri Rusakov(UCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology, University College London)
Misa Arizono(The HAKUBI Center for Advanced Research, Kyoto University)
Speakers:
Misa Arizono (The HAKUBI Center for Advanced Research, Kyoto University)
Christian Henneberger (Institute of Cellular Neurosciences, Medical Faculty, University of Bonn)
Dmitri Rusakov (UCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology, University College London)
Gertrudis Perea (Neuro-glial networks laboratory, Cajal Institute Madrid)

1S07m Novel developments in the study of sharp-wave ripples for elucidating brain pathology

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 7 (411+412)
Organizers:
Hidehiko Takahashi(Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Takuya Sasaki(Dept Pharmacol, Grad Sch Pharm, Tohoku Univ)
Speakers:
Nahoko Kuga (Dept Pharmacol, Grad Sch Pharm, Tohoku Univ)
Kentaro Tao (Laboratory of Behavioral Neuroscience, Institute for Quantitative Biosciences (IQB), The University of Tokyo)
Yitzhak Norman (University of California San Francisco)
Takefumi Ohki (Department of Psychiatry and Neuroscience, Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine)

1S08m New approaches to envy generation through self-other interactions

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 8 (413+414)
Organizers:
Atsushi Kasai(Systems brain Science Project, Drug Innovation Center, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University)
Chie Hieida(Mathematical Informatics Laboratory, Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Speakers:
Masahiko Haruno (Computational Social Neuroscience, Center for Information and Neural Networks)
Yuri Terasawa (Department of Psychology, Keio University)
Chie Hieida (Information Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Atsushi Kasai (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University)

Support contributed by Grant-in-Aid for Transformative Research Areas (B) “The Science of Envy"


1S09m Active vision across species: Neural circuits for the control of the visuo-oculomotor system in multiple animal model systems

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 9 (402+403)
Organizers:
Mayu Takahashi(Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Chih-Yang Chen(Institute for the Advanced Study of Human Biology (WPI-ASHBi), Kyoto University)
Speakers:
Ziad Hafed (Center of integrative neuroscience, Tubingen university)
Chih-Yang Chen (Institute for the Advanced Study of Human Biology (WPI-ASHBi), Kyoto University)
Seiji Ono (Faculty of Health and Sports Sciences, University of Tsukuba)
Akira Kato (Dept. of Physiology, School of Medicine, Tokai University)
Mayu Takahashi (Tokyo Medical and Dental University)

1S10m Interplay of Periphery and Central Systems: Unveiling the Neural Basis of Higher-Order Behavior

Date:
July 24 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 10 (405+406)
Organizers:
Tomoe Ishikawa(The Picower Institute for Learning and Memory, Department of brain and Cognitive Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Shoi Shi(International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI-IIIS), University of Tsukuba)
Speakers:
Tomoe Ishikawa (The Picower Institute for Learning and Memory, Department of brain and Cognitive Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Keisuke Nagao (Department of brain and Cognitive Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Yusuke Iino (International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI-IIIS), University of Tsukuba)
Shingo Soya (University of Tsukuba, faculty of medicine)
Marito Hayashi (Department of Cell Biology, Harvard Medical School, Harvard Medical School)
Yaoheng Yang(Washington University in St louis )

1S01a Recent advances in systems neuroscience of the cerebellum

Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 1 (Main Hall)
Organizers:
Masaki Tanaka(Hokkaido University School of Medicine)
Nuo Li(Baylor College of Medicine)
Speakers:
Stephen Lisberger (Duke University School of Medicine)
Yan Yang (State Key Laboratory of Brain & Cognitive Sciences, IBP)
Devika Narain (Erasmus University Medical Center)
Nuo Li (Baylor College of Medicine)
Masaki Tanaka (Hokkaido University School of Medicine)

1S03a Neural basis of group behaviors and sociality: insights from model organisms

Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 3 (201)
Organizers:
Azusa Kamikouchi(Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University)
Kenta Asahina(The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory)
Speakers:
Shigeto Dobata (Department of General Systems Studies, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Hiroki Kohno (Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo )
Aki Takahashi (Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba)
Sachiko Tsuda (Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Saitama University)
Kenta Asahina (The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory)
Azusa Kamikouchi (Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University)

1S04a Supramolecular and Intermolecular Network of Synapse

Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 4 (202)
Organizers:
Jun Suzuki(Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences (iCeMS), Kyoto University)
Hisashi Umemori(Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical School)
Speakers:
Jun Suzuki ( Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences (iCeMS), Kyoto University)
Hisashi Umemori (Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical School)
Kazuo Emoto (Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Akihiro Goto (Department of Pharmacology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)
Ayako Ishikawa (department of Physiology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Symposium organized by the JSN administrative Board
1S05a Frontiers in glial disease research.

Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 5 (203)
Organizers:
Akiko Hayashi-Takagi(Lab for Multi-scale Biological Psychiatry RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Kensuke Ikenaka(Osaka University)
Speakers:
Shuichi Koizumi (Yamanashi Univ)
Minako Ito (Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University)
Yuki Hattori (Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Jun Nagai (RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Elsevier/NSR Symposium
1S06a Parental brain: the neurobiology of infant care and relevantbehaviors

Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 6 (204)
Organizers:
Kumi Kuroda(School of Life Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kazunari Miyamichi(Laboratory for Comparative Connectomics, RIKEN BDR)
Speakers:
Dayu Lin (Neuroscience Institute Department of Psychiatry NYU Langone Medical Center)
Kazunari Miyamichi (Laboratory for Comparative Connectomics, RIKEN BDR)
Taijyu Amano (Department of Pharmacology, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University)
Steve Shea (Cold Spring Harbor laboratory Shea lab)
Johannes (Jonny) Kohl (KOHL LAB,FRANCIS CRICK INSTITUTE)

Support contributed by RIEKN BDR.


1S07a Information processing of memory and prediction in the entorhinal cortex and hippocampus
Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 7 (411+412)
Organizers:
Shigeyoshi Fujisawa(Lab for Systems Neurophysiology, RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Azahara Oliva(brain Computation & Behavior Lab, Department of Neurobiology and Behavior, Cornell University)
Speakers:
Shigeyoshi Fujisawa (RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Azahara Oliva (Department of Neurobiology and Behavior, Cornell University)
Antonio Fernandez-Ruiz (Department of Neurobiology and Behavior, Cornell University)
Shinya Ohara (Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University)
Kei Igarashi (School of Medicine, University of California, Irvine)

Support contributed by Tianqiao and Chrissy Chen Institute

Support contributed by Tianqiao and Chrissy Chen Institute. This symposium is held as a part of the RIKEN symposium.

FAONS Symposium
1S08a Bioengineering for the neural organoid research

Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 8 (413+414)
Organizers:
Woong Sun(Korea University, Korea)
Speakers:
Il-Joo Cho (Korea University, Korea)
Yoonhee Jin (Yonsei University. Korea)
Haruhisa Inoue (Kyoto University, Japan)
Shi-Yan Ng (A*STAR Research Entities, Singapore)

1S09a Neuroscientification of psychopathology of psychosis

Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 9 (402+403)
Organizers:
Jun MIYATA(Department of Psychiatry, Aichi Medical University)
Ana Pinheiro(Faculty of Psychology, University of Lisbon)
Speakers:
Jun MIYATA (Department of Psychiatry, Aichi Medical University)
Yoji HIRANO (Department of Psychiatry, University of Miyazaki)
Ana Pinheiro (Faculty of Psychology, University of Lisbon)
Takaki MAEDA ( Keio University School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry)
Yuichi YAMASHITA (Department of Information Medicine, National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)

1S10a Diverse Physiological Roles of Cellular Networks in CNS Development and Diseases

Date:
July 24 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 10 (405+406)
Organizers:
Kohei Homma(Research center, Kobe City Eye Hospital)
Nozomu Takata(Simpson Querrey Institute, Northwestern University)
Speakers:
Kohei Homma (Research center, Kobe City Eye Hospital)
Ken-Ichi Mizutani (Laboratory of Stem Cell Biology,Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kobe Gakuin University)
Hidenori Tabata (Department of Molecular Neurobiology, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Developmental Disability Center)
Hiroko Shimada (Department of Physiology, Keio University School of Medicine)
Nozomu Takata (Simpson Querrey Institute, Northwestern University)

July 25


2S01m Cutting-edge synaptic omics revealing the synaptic diversity for animal behavior and disease

Symposium supported by FAONS
Date:
July 25 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 1 (Main Hall)
Organizers:
Tetsuya Takano(Department of Neurophysiology, Keio University School of Medicine/ Japan Science and Technology Agency)
Yukinori Hirano(The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Speakers:
Scott Soderling (Cell Biology, Duke University School of Medicine)
Takayasu Mikuni (brain Research Institute, Niigata University)
Syo Yagishita (The University of Tokyo)
Wang Dan Ohtan (NYU ABU DHABI)
Yukinori Hirano (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Tetsuya Takano (Department of Neurophysiology Keio University School of Medicine)

2S03m PRECISION PSYCHOBIOLOGY - A WAY TOWARD PRECISION MEDICINE FOR DRUG ADDICTION

Date:
July 25 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 3 (201)
Organizers:
Eric Augier(Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine, Center for Social and Affective Neuroscience, Linkoping University, Sweden)
Kasia Radwanska(Nencki Institute, Poland)
Speakers:
Suky Martinez (Division on Substance Use Disorders, Columbia University Irving Medical Center, New York State Psychiatric Institute )
Veronique Deroche-Gamonet (Inserm, University of Bordeaux, France)
Kasia Radwanska (Nencki Institute, Poland)
Eric Augier (Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine, Center for Social and Affective Neuroscience, Linkoping University, Sweden)

2S04m Dissecting multi-dimensional neural computation underlying cognitions, memories, and social interaction.

Date:
July 25 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 4 (202)
Organizers:
Masakazu Agetsuma(Institute for Quantum Life Science)
Hiroshi Nomura(Department of Cognitive Function and Pathology, Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)
Speakers:
Masakazu Agetsuma (Institute for Quantum Life Science)
Hiroshi Nomura (Department of Cognitive Function and Pathology, Nagoya City University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)
Nozomi Asaoka (Department of Pharmacology, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Masatoshi Inoue (Department of Radiology, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis)
Dayu Lin (Department of Psychiatry, Department of Neuroscience and Physiology, NYU Langone Medical Center, NY)

Support contributed by Grant-in-Aid for Transformative Research Areas (B) “The Science of Envy"

APSN/JSN Joint Symposium
2S06m Insights into neuronal disorders and emerging therapy based on the pathomechanisms

Date:
July 25 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 6 (204)
Organizers:
Kanae Ando(Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan)
Kenjiro Ono(Department of Neurology, Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)
Speakers:
Kanae Ando (Department of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan )
Kenjiro Ono (Department of Neurology, Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Sciences)
Jee Hyun Kim ( Deakin University and the University of Melbourne)
Kensuke Ikenaka (Department of Neurology, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University)

2S07m Brain-wide coordination of innate and evaluative emotional states

Date:
July 25 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 7 (411+412)
Organizers:
Joshua Johansen(RIKEN Center for brain Science, Laboratory for Neural Circuitry of Learning & Memory)
Andreas Luthi(Friedrich Miescher Institute)
Speakers:
Mitsuko Watabe-Uchida (Center for brain Science, Harvard University)
Joshua Johansen (RIKEN Center for brain Science, Laboratory for Neural Circuitry of Learning & Memory)
Mihaela Iordanova (Concordia University)
Andreas Luthi (Friedrich Miescher Institute)
FAONS Symposium
2S08m Unlocking Hope : Viral vector-mediated gene therapy for neurological disorders-A promising frontier in therapeutic advancements and future prospects

Date:
July 25 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 8 (413+414)
Organizers:
Pike-See Cheah(University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
Speakers:
Paul Q. Thomas (University of Adelaide, AU)
Stephanie Hughes (University of Otago, NZ)
Ji-Wu Wei (Nanjing University, China)
Pike-See Cheah (University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)

2S09m New breakthroughs in understanding cancer pathology and cancer pain: Innovation in cancer research by “Cancer Neuroscience".

Date:
July 25 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 9 (402+403)
Organizers:
Yasuyuki Nagumo(Division of Cancer Pathophysiology, National Cancer Center Research Institute)
Speakers:
Minoru Narita (Department of Pharmacology, Hoshi University / Division of Cancer Pathophysiology, National Cancer Center Research Institute)
Hideaki Takahashi (Department of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, Yokohama City University)
Daisuke Kawauchi(Department of Biochemistry & Cellular Biology, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)

2S10m Future neuroscience research opened by neural organoid technology

Date:
July 25 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 10 (405+406)
Organizers:
Hideya Sakaguchi(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research, BDR-Otsuka Pharmaceutical Collaboration Center, Neural Organogenesis Laboratory)
Masaya Hagiwara(RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research, Human Biomimetic System RIKEN Hakubi Research Team)
Speakers:
Hideya Sakaguchi (RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research, BDR-Otsuka Pharmaceutical Collaboration Center, Neural Organogenesis Laboratory)
Yoshiho Ikeuchi (Biomolecular and Cellular Engineering Lab, Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo)
Mariko Taniguchi-Ikeda (Fujita Health University Hospital, Clinical Genetics)
Masaya Hagiwara (RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research, Human Biomimetic System RIKEN Hakubi Research Team)
Satoru Okuda (Okuda Lab, Nano Life Science Institute, Kanazawa University)

2S01a State-dependent tuning of sensory signals and behavioral adaptation

Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 1 (Main Hall)
Organizers:
Kazuo Emoto(Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Tomomi Karigo(Department of Neuroscience, JohnsHopkins University)
Speakers:
Tomomi Karigo (Department of Neuroscience, Johns Hopkins University)
Akane Ohta (Department of Science, Konan University)
Kenichi Ishii (Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Takashi Nagashima (Medical Research Center, Jikei Medical University)
Makoto Tsuda (Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University)

2S03a Cooperative computation between the cerebellum and neocortex (other brain regions) underlying cognitive functions

Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 3 (201)
Organizers:
Shogo Ohmae(Chinese institute of brain research)
Jun Kunimatsu(Faculty of Medicine, University of Tsukuba)
Speakers:
Shogo Ohmae (Chinese institute of brain research)
Jun Kunimatsu (Faculty of Medicine, University of Tsukuba)
Zhenyu Gao (Dept. Neuroscience, Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, the Netherlands)
Hirofumi Fujita (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
Yoshiko Kojima (Department of Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery, Washington National Primate Research Center, University of Washington)

2S04a Multimodal approaches to elucidate basis of neuropsychiatric diseases

Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 4 (202)
Organizers:
Jun Nomura(Physiology, Kobe University School of Medicine)
Koko Ishizuka(Johns Hopkins University, Johns Hopkins Schizophrenia Center)
Speakers:
Jun Nomura (Physiology, Kobe University School of Medicine)
Koko Ishizuka (Johns Hopkins University, Johns Hopkins Schizophrenia Center)
Miki Bundo (Department of Molecular brain Science, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kumamoto University)
Takeshi Kaizuka (Centre for Clinical brain Sciences, The University of Edinburgh)
Basic and Clinical Neuroscience Collaboration Symposium
2S05a Basic and clinical research collaboration using human samples and data
*in Japanese

Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 5 (203)
Organizers:
Masahisa Katsuno(Department of Neurology, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Ken-ichiro Kubo(Department of Anatomy, The Jikei University School of Medicine)
Speakers:
Ken-ichiro Kubo (Department of Anatomy, The Jikei University School of Medicine)
Noriko Isobe (Department of Neurology, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University)
Satoshi Miyashita (National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Masaki Takao (Department of Clinical Laboratory and Internal Medicine National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP), National Center Hosp)
Hiroyuki Uchida (Department of Neuropsychiatry, Keio University School of Medicine)
2S06a From IEG to system: Molecular and circuit mechanisms of memory
Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 6 (204)
Organizers:
Kenta Hagihara(Allen Institute for Neural Dynamics)
Taro Kitazawa(DANDRITE Nordic-EMBL, Aarhus University)
Speakers:
Taro Kitazawa (DANDRITE Nordic-EMBL, Aarhus University)
Kenta Hagihara (Allen Institute for Neural Dynamics)
Yingxi Lin (SUNY Upstate Medical University, Psychiatry)
Yuki Kitanishi (The University of Tokyo)
Takashi Kitamura (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Department of Psychiatry and Department of Neuroscience)

Support contributed by Brain Science Foundation.

Japan-Canada Joint Symposium
2S07a Inhibitory circuits controlling sensorimotor and cognitive processing

Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 7 (411+412)
Organizers:
Naoya Takahashi(IINS - UMR 5297, University of Bordeaux)
Simon Chen(University of Ottawa)
Speakers:
Kubota Yoshiyuki (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Izumi Fukunaga (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology)
Sylvain Williams (McGill University)
Simon Chen (University of Ottawa)

2S08a Solving the mystery of adenosine function in the brain

Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 8 (413+414)
Organizers:
Michael Lazarus(University of Tsukuba, International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI-IIIS), WPI-IIIS Lazarus/Oishi Lab)
Anne Schaefer(Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Friedman brain Institute)
Speakers:
Michael Lazarus (University of Tsukuba, International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine (WPI-IIIS), WPI-IIIS Lazarus/Oishi Lab)
Anne Schaefer (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Friedman brain Institute)
Yukiko Goda (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Synapse Biology Unit)
Min Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Center for Excellence in brain Science and Intelligence Technology (Institute of Neuroscience))
Jiang-Fan Chen (Wenzhou Medical University, School of Optometry and Ophthalmology and Eye Hospital, The Institute of Molecular Medicine)

2S09a Social experience-dependent development of social behavior

Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 9 (402+403)
Organizers:
Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama(Neuronal Mechanism of Critical Period Unit. OIST Graduate University)
Hirofumi Morishita(Laboratory for Developing Minds, Department of Psychiatry, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
Speakers:
Kumi Kuroda (School of Life Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Yuko Yazaki-Sugiyama (Neuronal Mechanism of Critical Period Unit. OIST Graduate University)
Teruhiro Okuyama (Institute for Quantitative Biosciences (IQB), The University of Tokyo)
Hirofumi Morishita (Laboratory for Developing Minds, Department of Psychiatry, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)

2S10a Frontiers in the studies of development, evolution and pathology of the brain.

Date:
July 25 16:00-18:00
Venue:
Room 10 (405+406)
Organizers:
Mikio Hoshino(Dept Biochem and Cellular Biol, National Institute of Neurosci, NCNP)
Kinichi Nakashima(Kyushu Univ, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Stem Cell Biology and Medicine)
Speakers:
Takako Kikkawa (Tohoku Univ, Graduate School of Medicine, Dept of Developmental Neuroscience)
Nariko Arimura (Tohoku Univ, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Ryohei Iwata (Laboratory of Stem Cell and Developmental Neurobiology (VIB-KU Leuven) Belgium)
Mikio Hoshino (National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, National Institute of Neuroscience)
Ayuko Hoshino (The Univ of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology)
Kinichi Nakashima (Kyushu Univ, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Stem Cell Biology and Medicine)

July 26


3S01m Microglia and inflammation

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 1 (Main Hall)
Organizers:
Ryuta Koyama(Laboratory of Chemical Pharmacology, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Masaru Ishii(Department of Immunology and Cell Biology, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University)
Speakers:
Ryuta Koyama (Laboratory of Chemical Pharmacology, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Hiroaki Wake (Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine)
Shiho Kitaoka (Hyogo Medical University, Department of Medicine)
Takashi Shichita (Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Neuroinflammation and repair)
Masaru Ishii (Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University )

Co-hosted by Grant-in-Aid for Transformative Research Areas (A) "Glia decoding”

Taiwan-Japan Joint Symposium
3S03m 

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 3 (201)
Organizers:
Ken-Ichiro Tsutsui(Tohoku University)
Wen-Sung Lai(National Taiwan University)
Speakers:
Tomomi Shimogori (RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Hiromu Tanimoto(Tohoku University)

3S04m Novel mechanisms of memory extinction and habituation at the circuit, cellular, and molecular levels and their comparison

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 4 (202)
Organizers:
Satoshi Kida(Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Bernard Balleine(Decision Neuroscience Laboratory, School of Psychology, The University of New South Wales)
Speakers:
Bernard Balleine (School of Psychology, The University of New South Wales)
Andrew Holmes (Laboratory of Behavioral and Genomic Neuroscience, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism)
Ishikawa Rie (Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Paul Frankland (Neurosciences & Mental Health, Hospital for Sick Children)
Matthew Hill (Hotchkiss brain Institute, University of Calgary)

3S05m Multiplex imaging of cellular signaling in neural circuits

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 5 (203)
Organizers:
Haruhiko Bito(Department of Neurochemistry, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Yulong Li(School of Life Sciences, Peking University)
Speakers:
Robert Campbell (Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta Edmonton, and Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)
Mako Kamiya (Department of Life Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Yulong Li (School of Life Sciences, Peking University)
Jinhyun Kim (brain Science Institute, Korea Institute of Science & Technology )
Hajime Fujii (Department of Neurochemistry, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Symposium organized by Distinguished Investigator Award Winner
3S06m Diverse brain research for breakthroughs
*in Japanese

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 6 (204)
Organizers:
Takahiro Masuda(Division of Molecular Neuroimmunology, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University)
Speakers:
Keisuke Yanagida (Department of Lipid Life Science, National Center for Global Health and Medicin)
Hiroki Sasaguri (RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Manabu Makinodan (Department of Psychiatry, Nara Medical University School of Medicine)
Takahiro Masuda (Division of Molecular Neuroimmunology, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University)

3S07m Physiology and Pathology of Cortical Sensory Processing

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 7 (411+412)
Organizers:
Takayuki Yamashita(Division of Neurophysiology, International Center for brain Science, Fujita Health University)
Naoya Takahashi(IINS - UMR5297 CNRS / University of Bordeaux)
Speakers:
Takayuki Yamashita (International Center for brain Science, Fujita Health University)
Daniel Feldman (Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, University of California, Berkeley)
Naoya Takahashi (IINS - UMR5297 CNRS / University of Bordeaux)
Jerry Chen (Department of Biology, Boston University)
Yumiko Yoshimura ( Division of Visual Information, National Institute for Physiological Sciences)

Sponsored by Narishige Neuroscience Research Foundation

FAONS Symposium
3S08m Neural plasticity mechanisms of non-invasive brain stimulation : from rodents to humans

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 8 (413+414)
Organizers:
Alex Tang(University of Western Australia, AU)
Speakers:
Andreas Vlachos (University fo Freiburg, Germany)
Windy McNerney (Mental Illness Research Education and Clinical Center)
Hannah Filmer (University of Queensland, AU)
Alex Tang (University of Western Australia, AU)

3S09m Understanding neurodevelopment and plasticity through the lens of intracellular machineries

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 9 (402+403)
Organizers:
Naoki Nakagawa(Laboratory of Mammalian Neural Circuits, National Institute of Genetics)
Masafumi Tsuboi(Laboratory of Neurobiology, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Natsumi Ageta-Ishihara (Department of Biomolecular Science, Faculty of Science, Toho University)
Kazuki Obashi (National Institutes of Health)
Toshiharu Ichinose (Frontier Research Institute for Interdisciplinary Sciences, Tohoku University)
Masafumi Tsuboi (Laboratory of Neurobiology, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
Naoki Nakagawa (Laboratory of Mammalian Neural Circuits, National Institute of Genetics)

3S10m From Parkinson's to Schizophrenia: A Striatal Circuit-Centric View of Dyskinesia Across Disorders

Date:
July 26 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 10 (405+406)
Organizers:
Yoshifumi Abe(Division of brain Sciences, Institute for Advanced Medical Research, Keio University School of Medicine)
Hiromi Sano(Division of Behavioral Pharmacology, International Center for brain Science, Fujita Health University)
Speakers:
Anatol Kreitzer (MapLight Therapeutics)
Hiromi Sano (Division of Behavioral Pharmacology, International Center for brain Science, Fujita Health University)
Angela Cenci (Lund University)
Yoshifumi Abe (Division of brain Sciences, Institute for Advanced Medical Research, Keio University School of Medicine)

Sponsored by Astellas Foundation for Research on Metabolic Disorders/Narishige Neuroscience Research Foundation


3S02a The brain lymphatic system as a new therapeutic target for brain diseases

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 2 (501)
Organizers:
Hiroyuki Konishi(Department of Functional Anatomy and Neuroscience, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)
Kaoru Yamada(Department of Neuropathology, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Sandro Da Mesquita (Mayo Clinic, Department of Neuroscience)
Kaoru Yamada (Department of Neuropathology, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Manami Takahashi (Quantum Neuromapping and Neuromodulation Group, Institute for Quantum Life Science, QST)
Hiroyuki Konishi (Department of Functional Anatomy and Neuroscience, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine)

3S03a Regulation and roles of mitostasis in the neural circuit

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 3 (201)
Organizers:
Yusuke Hirabayashi(Laboratory of Neurobiology, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
Julien Courchet(PGNM, Institut NeuroMyoGene - CNRS UMR5261 - Inserm U1315, Université Claude Bernard - Lyon I)
Speakers:
Yusuke Hirabayashi (Laboratory of Neurobiology, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
Fiona Hollis(University of South Carolina)
Shinsuke Niwa (Frontier Research Institute for Interdisciplinary Sciences, Tohoku University)
Salma Ellouze (Team Courchet, Institut NeuroMyoGene,PGNM, Inserm U1315, CNRS UMR5261, University Lyon 1)
Tommy Lewis (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, Aging & Metabolism Program)

3S04a New Developments in Computational Psychiatry: Diagnostics, Disease Insights, and Predictive Advances

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 4 (202)
Organizers:
Chong Chen(Yamaguchi University Graduate School of Medicine)
Shin Nakagawa(Yamaguchi University Graduate School of Medicine)
Speakers:
Shinsuke Suzuki (Graduate School of Social Data Science, Hitotsubashi University)
Erdem Pulcu (Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford)
Junichiro Yoshimoto (School of Medicine, Fujita Health University)
Chong Chen (Yamaguchi University Graduate School of Medicine)
Yuki Sakai (ATR Brain Information Communication Research Laboratory Group)
Discussers:
Yuichi Yamashita(National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)

Co-hosted by Society for Computational Psychiatry


3S05a Spatial memory through the lens of in vivo physiology

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 5 (203)
Organizers:
Kenji Mizuseki(Department of Physiology, Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka Metropolitan University)
Sebastien Royer(brain Science Institute, Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
Speakers:
Sebastien Royer (brain Science Institute, Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
Takuma Kitanishi (Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Hiroshi Ito (Max Planck Institute for brain Research)
Adrien Peyrache (Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University)
Kaori Takehara-Nishiuchi (Department of Psychology, University of Toronto)

Sponsored by NAKATANI Foundation

Symposium on Industry-Academia Collaboration
3S06a Reconsidering the Contribution of Neuroscience to the Solution of Social Issues
*in Japanese

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 6 (204)
Organizers:
Kenji Matsumoto(Tamagawa University Brain Science Institute)
Jun Nagai(RIKEN Center for Brain Science)
Speakers:
Teiji Kimura(Eisai Co., Ltd.)
Hideyuki Okano(Keio University School of Medicine)
Madoka Matsumoto(National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Akiko Hayashi-Takagi(Lab for Multi-scale Biological Psychiatry RIKEN Center for Brain Science)

Co-sponsorship:Moonshot Goal9 “Well-being and Agency” Project


3S07a Diverse dopaminergic neural circuit activities controlling aversive learning

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 7 (411+412)
Organizers:
Takaaki Ozawa(Laboratory for Advanced brain Functions Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University)
Munir Gunes Kutlu(Department of Cell Biology and Neuroscience, Rowan University)
Speakers:
Takaaki Ozawa (Institute for Protein Research, Osaka Unversity)
Munir Gunes Kutlu (Department of Cell Biology and Neuroscience, Rowan University)
Masaya Harada (Department of Molecular and Cell Biology and Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, University of California, Berkeley)
Ximena Icaria Salinas-Hernandez (Institute of Neurophysiology, Goethe University Frankfurt)
Akira Uematsu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

3S08a Neuromodulatory correlates of adaptive learning in biological neural networks

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 8 (413+414)
Organizers:
Jie Mei(International Research Center for Neurointelligence (IRCN), The University of Tokyo)
Srikanth Ramaswamy(Newcastle University)
Speakers:
Yalda Mohsenzadeh (Western University)
Naoki Hiratani (Washington University in St Louis)
James Macquarie Shine (University of Sydney)
Srikanth Ramaswamy (Newcastle University)
Jie Mei (International Research Center for Neurointelligence (IRCN), The University of Tokyo)

3S09a Cross-species mechanisms of healthy and pathological cognitive, limbic, and motor control in striatal circuits

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 9 (402+403)
Organizers:
Tom Macpherson(Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University)
Ana Joao Rodrigues(ICVS/School of Medicine, University of Minho)
Speakers:
Tom Macpherson (Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University )
Ana Joao Rodrigues (ICVS/School of Medicine, University of Minho)
Alban de Kerchove d'Exaerde (Laboratory of Neurophysiology, Universite Libre de bruxelles)
Yuko Nakamura (Center for Evolutionary Cognitive Science, University of Tokyo)
Takafumi Minamimoto (National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (QST))

Supported by Narishige Neuroscience Research Foundation


3S10a Neural circuitry mechanisms underlying sensory perception and learning

Date:
July 26 14:50-16:50
Venue:
Room 10 (405+406)
Organizers:
Qiaojie Xiong(Stony brook University, Department of Neurobiology and Behavior)
Yang Yang(ShanghaiTech University)
Speakers:
Andrew Peters (University of Oxford Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics)
Michele Insanally (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine Departments of Otolaryngology & Neurobiology)
Lukas Ian Schmitt (RIKEN Center for brain Science)
Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University)
Qiaojie Xiong (Stony brook University, Department of Neurobiology and Behavior)

July 27


4S01m Design-build of brain through spontaneous brain multimodal activity

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 1 (Main Hall)
Organizers:
Naofumi Uesaka(Dept. Neurophysiology, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Hidenobu Mizuno(Laboratory of Multi-dimensional Imaging, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kumamoto University)
Speakers:
Lilach Avitan (Edmond and Lily Center for brain Sciences, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Dwight Bergles (Solomon H. Snyder Department of Neuroscience Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
Naofumi Uesaka (Dept. Neurophysiology, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
Hidenobu Mizuno (Laboratory of Multi-dimensional Imaging, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kumamoto University)
Takashi Hayakawa (Division of Pharmacology, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Nihon University School of Medicine)

Co-hosted by Grant-in-Aid for Transformative Research Areas (B) “Multidimensional spontaneous activity"
This symposium is also supported by an overseas invitation grant from the Brain Science Foundation.


4S02m Brain・AI・Decision making

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 2 (501)
Organizers:
Akihiro Funamizu(University of Tokyo, Institute of Quantitative Biosciences, Neural Computation lab.)
Hiroshi Makino(Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University)
Speakers:
Iku Tsutsui-Kimura (Division of brain Sciences, Institute for Advanced Medical Research, Keio University School of Medicine / PRESTO JST)
Masayoshi Murakami (Department of Neurophysiology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Yamanashi)
Hattori Ryoma (Department of Neuroscience, The Herbert Wertheim UF Scripps Institute for Biomedical Innovation & Technology)
Hiroshi Makino (Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University)
Akihiro Funamizu (Institute of Quantitative Biosciences, University of Tokyo)

Co-hosted by Grant-in-Aid for Transformative Research Areas (A) "Adaptive Circuit Census, ACC"


4S03m Dynamics of whole brain models

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 3 (201)
Organizers:
Ken Nakae(Theoretical Biology Group, ExCELLS, NINS)
Keiichi Kitajo(Devision of Neural Dynamics, NIPS, NINS)
Speakers:
Joana Ribeiro Barbosa Cabral (Life and Health Sciences Research Institute)
Demian Battaglia (Theoretical Neuroscience Group, Aix-Marseille Université)
Hiroshi Yokoyama (Data Science and AI Innovation Research Promotion Center, Shiga University)
Misako Komatsu (Biointerfaces Unit, Institute of Innovative Research, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Hiromichi Tsukada (Center for Mathematical Science and Artificial Intelligence (CMSAI), Chubu University)
Yukako Yamane (Neural Computation Unit, OIST)

Co-hosted by Deciphering and Manipulating Brain Dynamics Underlying Emergence of Behavioral Change "a Multidisciplinary Biology Approach "


4S04m Stable and efficient cortical information processing related to visual perception

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 4 (202)
Organizers:
Rie Kimura(Ohki Laboratory, International Research Center for Neurointelligence (WPI-IRCN), The University of Tokyo)
Takayuki Hashimoto(Department of Physiology, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Kenji W. Koyano (Section on Cognitive Neurophysiology and Imaging, National Institute of Mental Health / National Institute of Health)
Takayuki Hashimoto (Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Ryosuke F. Takeuchi (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya University)
Takahiro Kanamori (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour, University College London)
Seung-Hee Lee (Department of Biological Sciences, KAIST / Center for Synaptic brain Dysfunction, IBS)

This symposium was supported by JST FOREST Program and BRAIN SCIENCE FOUNDATION.


4S05m New frontiers of ALS/FTD research by young scientists

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 5 (203)
Organizers:
Yuka Koike(Department of Molecular Neuroscience, brain Research Institute, Niigata University)
Kotaro Oiwa(Department of Neuroscience and Pathobiology, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University)
Speakers:
Yuzo Fujino (Department of Neurology, KINDAI University, Faculty of Medicine/Department of Neurology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Med)
Shintaro Tsuboguchi (Department of Neurology, brain Research Institute, Niigata University)
Yuichi Riku (Institute for Medical Science of Aging, Aichi Medical University / Department of Neurology, Nagoya University)
Airi Tarutani (University Medical Center Göttingen, Institute for Neuropathology)
Kotaro Oiwa (Department of Neuroscience and Pathobiology, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University)
Yuka Koike (Department of Molecular Neuroscience, brain Research Institute, Niigata University)

4S06m From individuals to mass: genesis of collective behavioural neuroscience

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 6 (204)
Organizers:
Kentaro Miyamoto(RIKEN Center for brain Science, Laboratory for Imagination and Executive functions)
Hironori Ishii(Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Physiology)
Speakers:
Masaki Isoda (National Institutes of Natural Sciences, National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Akiko Koto (Bioproduction Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology )
Marco K Wittmann (University College London, UK)
Saori Yokoi (Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science)
Masato Abe (Doshisha University, Faculty of Culture and Information Science)

Co-hosted by Grant-in-Aid for Transformative Research Areas (B) "Contrarian Biology"


4S07m Investigating micro-computations at dendrites and spines

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 7 (411+412)
Organizers:
Tatsuo Sato(Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Department of Pharmacology)
Greg Stuart(Monash University, Department of Physiology)
Speakers:
Ryohei Yasuda (Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience, )
Greg Stuart (Monash University, Department of Physiology)
Christine Grienberger (brandeis University, Department of Biology & Volen National Center for Complex Systems)
Tatsuo Sato (Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Department of Pharmacology)

4S08m Diagnostic and therapeutic targeting of pathological tau/alpha-synuclein proteins in neurodegenerative disorders

Symposium supported by FAONS
Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 8 (413+414)
Organizers:
Naruhiko Sahara(Department of Functional brain Imaging, Institute for Quantum Medical Science, National Institutes for Quantum Science and Techn)
Sannula Kesavardana(Dept of Biochemistry, Division of Biological Sciences, Indian Institute of Science)
Speakers:
Keisuke Takahata (Department of Functional brain Imaging, Institute for Quantum Medical Science, National Institutes for Quantum Science and Techn)
Ayami Okuzumi (Juntendo University, Faculty of Medicine)
Gen Matsumoto (Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Nagasaki University School of Medicine)
Sannula Kesavardana(Department of Biochemistry, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore-560012, India)

4S09m Mismatch negativity for elucidating schizophrenia pathophysiology in bi-directional translational approach

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 9 (402+403)
Organizers:
Shunsuke Mizutani(Department of Cellular Neurobiology, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Zenas Chao(International Research Center for Neurointelligence (WPI-IRCN), UTIAS, The University of Tokyo)
Speakers:
Daisuke Koshiyama (Department of Neuropsychiatry, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Yiyuan Huang (Department of Multidisciplinary Sciences, Graduate School of Art and Sciences, University of Tokyo)
Hiroshi Matsui (Center for Humanities, Artificial Intelligence, and Neuroscience (CHAIN), Hokkaido University)
Masanori Matsuzaki (Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Shunsuke Mizutani (Department of Cellular Neurobiology, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)

Supported by AMED


4S10m New Era of Comparative Neuroscience using teleost

Date:
July 27 8:45-10:45
Venue:
Room 10 (405+406)
Organizers:
Yasuko Isoe(Harvard University, Dept. of Molecular and Cellular Biology)
Fumi Kubo(RIKEN Center for brain Science, Laboratory for Sensorimotor transformation)
Speakers:
Florian Engert (Harvard University, Dept. of Molecular and Cellular Biology )
Yoshihiro Yoshihara (RIKEN Center for brain Science, Laboratory for Systems Molecular Ethology)
Fumi Kubo (RIKEN Center for brain Science, Laboratory for Sensorimotor transformation )
Armin Bahl (Neurobiology Konstanz)
Yasuko Isoe (Harvard University, Dept. of Molecular and Cellular Biology )